PILOT

Name: Nicolas Ivanoff

Nationality: France

Born: July 4th 1967 - Ajaccio, Corsica

Team: Hamilton

Nickname: The Quick Corsican

Airplane: Edge 540, Extra 330 LX, Beechcraft Bonanza F33C aerobatic

Nicolas Ivanoff is a French pilot and instructor, born in Ajaccio (Corsica) on July 4th 1967. He started Aerobatics at the beginning of the 1990s and by 1997 he was already a member of the French Aerobatics Team. Every year since then, he has consistently finished in the top 10 in various aerobatic competitions,European championship or World Championships. Considered as a French leading pilot, the Quick Corsican, as he’s called, joined the Hamilton team as the brand ambassador in 2005, since then he’s flying the world in his Hamilton branded aircraft. Performing every season at international official competitions, but also giving strong emotions to the audience of various Air Shows worldwide like Oshkosh, Wisconsin (US), the Free Flight Shows in France and the Red Bull Air Races around the world. Smoke on: loops, snap rolls, verticals up, etc. turn himself upside down while leaving a white smoky mark in the sky and the public on the ground impressed and dreamy…

Prize list:

 

7'412 Flying hours

5'930 Aerobatic flying hours

2017 11th place at the Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2016 5th place at the Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2015 9th place at the Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2014 4th place at the Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2013 9th place at the Aerobatic World Championships in Sherman, Texas, US

2012 Silver in Team at the European Aerobatic Championships in Slovakia

2010 6th place at the Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2009 5th place Red Bull Air Race World Championship

2009 Winner Red Bull Air Race San Diego

2008 Silver Red Bull Air Race London

2008 7th place European Championships

2008 Bronze European Championships Free

2007 Winner of the Red Bull Air Race in Perth

2005 Joining the Red Bull Air Race

2001 World Aerobatics Champion Team

2000 World Aerobatics Champion Team

1998 – 2000 – 2001 – 2003 – 2008  World Championships

1997 – 1999 – 2002 – 2004 – 2008 European Championships

1997 – 2005 Member of French national aerobatic team

1994  Starting flying aerobatics